NY 860738

MAR 14 1991

CLA-2-30:S:N:N1:238 860738

Mr. Kwokchuen Tony Yu
7626 Hellman Ave.
Rosemead, CA 91770

RE: The tariff classification of Niu Huang Ching Hsin Wan (Calculus Bovis Sobering Pills) from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr Yu:

In your letter dated February 12, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Calculus Bovis Sobering Pills are formulated according to an ancient Chinese prescription and contain various natural medicaments such as ginseng, calculus bovis, colla asini, moschus, cornu antelopis, and others. It is used as a multi-purpose drug to replenish vital energy and blood; sedate and relieve anxiety; and alleviate congestion and vertigo.

The applicable subheading for the Calculus Bovis Sobering Pills will be 3004.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other medicaments consisting of mixed products for therapeutic or prophlactic uses, put up in measured doses or in forms or packings for retail sale, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport